Privacy Policy

Business Central of which the Wellington Employers' Chamber of Commerce is a division, supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. We respect your privacy and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the relationship between you and us. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website and websites operated by Business Central and any information automatically retrieved during your visits to these websites.

For your assistance, websites which are operated by the Business Central are www.businesscentral.org.nz, www.wecc.co.nz, and www.whanganuichamber.org.nz. All of these websites are covered by this Privacy Policy. All other websites should be regarded as third party websites.

We will hold all personal information collected from your use of these websites in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to: Privacy Officer, Business Central, PO Box 1087, Wellington 6140, New Zealand or email webmaster@businesscentral.org.nz.

Consent to Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

Personal Information

We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. Business Central takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish or give away personal information to any other person unless required by law. We may collate statistics about users of this site. However, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, age, or details of health or disability. The only exception to this is when you give express consent to us to collect the information, when the use of the information is authorised by law or considered reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Only authorised employees of Business Central are able to access your personal information.

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. To ask for access, please email webmaster@businesscentral.org.nz. You may also ask for correction of any information which you find to be inaccurate or to be removed from any mailing or distribution lists which you have previously asked to be included on. We will not hesitate to comply with any such request.

Non-Personal Information

Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.

When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited).

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out below.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Business Central and it's divisions are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read.

Note again that websites which are operated by Business Central are www.businesscentral.org.nz, www.wecc.org.nz, and www.whanganuichamber.org.nz. All of these websites are covered by this Privacy Policy. All other websites should be regarded as third party websites.

Other companies or organisations that place advertising on our websites may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or web bugs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.

Changes to our Policy

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Business Central and it's divisions.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please email webmaster@businesscentral.org.nz.